regarding our conduct under New York’s Disciplinary Rules to Latham & Watkins LLP, 1271 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10020-1401, Phone: +1.212.906.1200.
[…] courts have interpreted Section 16600 to also prohibit post-employment employee non-solicitation
agreements.
Against this backdrop, historically, California courts might have enforced restrictive covenants that would
otherwise be void under Section 16600 if, for example, the agreement was entered into by an employee
who worked out of state and the agreement was governed by, and enforceable under, another state’s
law. The two new California laws change that landscape.
Summary of the New Laws
SB 699
SB 699 amends Section 16600 to add a new Section 16600.5, which states that “[a]ny contract that is
void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed
(emphasis added). More specifically, under this amendment:
Latham & Watkins December 6, 2023 | Number 3192 | Page 2
An employer or former employer is prohibited from attempting to enforce a contract that is void under
Section 16600 “regardless of whether the contract was signed and the employment was maintained
outside of California” (emphasis added).
An employer shall not enter into a contract with an employee or prospective employee that includes a
provision that is void under Section 16600.
An employer who violates these provisions commits a civil violation, and current, former, and